Slavic and Eurasian Studies: Course Listing for Fall, 2005

Please note this course listing is updated nightly from the registrar data; see the registrar for the official listings.

Course Instructor Course Title Time, Room Synopsis
ROMANIAN 14.02 Cojocaru, Dana  INTEN ROMANIAN LANG/CUL -,  TBA    
RUSSIAN 111S.01 Staff, Departmental  SENIOR HONORS SEMINAR -,  TBA    
RUSSIAN 135A.01 (Staff)  CONTEM RUSSIAN MEDIA -,  TBA    
RUSSIAN 49S.02 Van Tuyl, Joanne  FIRST-YEAR SEMINAR (TOP) MW 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Gray 220   Synopsis 
TURKISH 14.01 Göknar, Erdag  INTEN TURKISH LANG/CUL TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Keohane 4D 201 
MW 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Langford 0047  
Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 195.01 Maksimova, Elena  ADVANCED RUSSIAN MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Languages 08   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 307.01 Maksimova, Elena  ADVANCED RUSSIAN MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Languages 08    
ROMANIAN 14.01 Cojocaru, Dana  INTEN ROMANIAN LANG/CUL MTuWTh 04:25 PM-05:40 PM,  Languages 312   Synopsis 
TURKISH 105S.01 Göknar, Erdag  MIDDLE EAST/HISTORICAL LIT MW 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Languages 312   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 198.01 Maksimova, Elena  STYLISTICS/CONVERSATION MW 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Languages 314   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 309.01 Maksimova, Elena  STYLISTICS/CONVERSATION MW 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Languages 314    
RUSSIAN 399.01 (Staff)  SPECIAL READINGS -,  TBA    
RUSSIAN 66.01 Staff, Departmental  INTER RUS CONVERSATION M 04:25 PM-05:40 PM,  Languages 315   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 105.01 Staff, Departmental  THIRD-YEAR RUS CONVERSA M 04:25 PM-05:40 PM,  Languages 315   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 1.01 Van Tuyl, Joanne  ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN M 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Languages 320 
WF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Languages 320 
Tu 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Social Sciences 225  
Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 1.02 Van Tuyl, Joanne  ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN M 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Languages 320 
WF 11:55 AM-12:45 PM,  Languages 320 
Th 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Perkins 421  
Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 49S.01 Mickiewicz, Denis  FIRST-YEAR SEMINAR (TOP) TuTh 04:25 PM-05:40 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
POLISH 101S.01 Staff, Departmental  CONTEMPORARY POLISH COMP TuTh 06:00 PM-07:15 PM,  Languages 320    
RUSSIAN 115.01 (Staff)  RUS LANG ST PETERSBURG -,  TBA    
RUSSIAN 116S.01 Gheith, Jehanne  RUSSIAN FICTION/FILM TuTh 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 123S.01 Andrews, Edna  CONTEM RUS CULTURE/COGN TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 157S.01 Newcity, Michael  LAW/CUL/RUS LEGAL TRAD F 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Languages 320 
W 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Soc/Psych 319  
Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 161.01 Apollonio, Carol  MASTERPIECES 19 C LIT I MW 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 208.01 Maksimova, Elena  ELEMENTS SCHOLARLY RUS MW 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 216.01 Andrews, Edna  COGNITIVE AND NEUROLINGUISTICS TuTh 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 301.01 Van Tuyl, Joanne  ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN M 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Languages 320 
WF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Languages 320 
Tu 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Social Sciences 225  
 
RUSSIAN 10.01 Andrews, Edna  ACCEL RUSSIAN LANG AND CULTURE TuTh 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Languages 321B 
MW 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Languages 08  
Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 101S.01 (Staff)  CONTEM RUSSIAN COMP/READ MWF 11:55 AM-12:45 PM,  Perkins 421   Synopsis 
TURKISH 101S.01 Göknar, Erdag  CONTEMP TURKISH COMP/READINGS Th 04:40 PM-07:40 PM,  Perkins 421   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 305.01 (Staff)  ADV CONVERSATION/READING MWF 11:55 AM-12:45 PM,  Perkins 421    
RUSSIAN 163.01 Gheith, Jehanne  ART AND DISSIDENCE Tu 07:30 PM-10:30 PM,  Social Sciences 139   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 63.01 Apollonio, Carol  INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN I MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Social Sciences 232   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 303.01 Apollonio, Carol  INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Social Sciences 232    
RUSSIAN 49S.03 Apollonio, Carol  FIRST-YEAR SEMINAR (TOP) MW 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  West Duke 100   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 131.01 (Staff)  LANGUAGE/CULTURE/MYTH -,  TBA