Slavic and Eurasian Studies: Course Listing for Fall, 2009

Please note this course listing is updated nightly from the registrar data; see the registrar for the official listings.

Course Instructor Course Title Time, Room Synopsis
RUSSIAN 1.01 Cojocaru, Dana  ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN I MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Languages 320 
Tu 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Old Chem 123  
Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 1.02 Shatilova, Marina O  ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN I MWF 11:55 AM-12:45 PM,  Languages 320 
Th 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Languages 211  
Synopsis 
ROMANIAN 14.01 Cojocaru, Dana  INTEN ROMANIAN LANG/CUL MW 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  TBA 
TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  TBA  
 
RUSSIAN 49S.01 Mickiewicz, Denis  FIRST-YEAR SEMINAR (TOP) TuTh 04:25 PM-05:40 PM,  Languages 207   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 63.01 Van Tuyl, Joanne  INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN I MWF 01:30 PM-02:20 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
POLISH 63.01 Hueckel, Malgorzata  INTERMEDIATE POLISH TuTh 06:00 PM-07:15 PM,  Languages 312    
TURKISH 101S.01 Oruc, Firat  CONTEMP TURKISH COMP/READINGS MW 04:25 PM-05:40 PM,  Languages 211    
RUSSIAN 101S.01 Shatilova, Marina O  CONTEM RUSSIAN COMP/READ MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Perkins 2-059   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 111S.01 Andrews, Edna  SENIOR HONORS SEMINAR WF 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,  Social Sciences 105    
RUSSIAN 118FCS.01 Need, David  ISLAM AND ORTHODOXY WF 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  West Duke 100   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 131.01 Andrews, Edna  LANGUAGE/CULTURE/MYTH WF 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 133FCS.01 Andrews, Edna  NEUROSCIENCE / HUMAN LANGUAGE TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 139FCS.01 Newcity, Michael  LAW AND GLOBALIZATION TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Languages 320    
RUSSIAN 150A.01 Krylova, Anna  END OF RUSSIAN SOCIALISM WF 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Biddle 101   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 155S.01 McAuliffe, Jody  SPECIAL TOPICS TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Brody 001    
RUSSIAN 167.01 Apollonio, Carol  THE DEVIL IN RUSSIAN LIT TuTh 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 178A.01 Apollonio, Carol  RUSSIAN SHORT FICTION TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Gray 319    
RUSSIAN 182FCS.01 Kachurin, Pamela  RUSSIAN ART AND POLITICS TuTh 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  East Duke 108    
RUSSIAN 195.01 Maksimova, Elena  ADVANCED RUSSIAN MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Languages 08   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 195.02 Maksimova, Elena  ADVANCED RUSSIAN M 08:45 AM-09:35 AM,  Languages 314 
WF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Languages 314  
 
RUSSIAN 198.01 Maksimova, Elena  STYLISTICS/CONVERSATION MW 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Languages 312   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 211.01 Maksimova, Elena  LEGAL/BUSINESS RUSSIAN MW 04:25 PM-05:40 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 288AS.01 Andrews, Edna  WORKS OF MIXAIL BULGAKOV TuTh 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Languages 320    
RUSSIAN 299S.01 Kachurin, Pamela  SPECIAL TOPICS M 02:50 PM-05:20 PM,  East Duke 204A