Slavic and Eurasian Studies: Course Listing for Spring, 2013

Please note this course listing is updated nightly from the registrar data; see the registrar for the official listings.

Course Instructor Course Title Time, Room Synopsis
RUSSIAN 102.03 Van Tuyl, Joanne  ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN II WF 06:30 PM-07:20 PM,  TBA 
Tu 06:15 PM-07:30 PM,  TBA  
Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 221A.01 Staff, Departmental  RUS LANG ST PETERSBURG -,  TBA   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 223A.01 Andrews, Edna  CONTEM RUSSIAN MEDIA -,  TBA   Synopsis 
SES 491.01 Staff, Departmental  INDEPENDENT STUDY -,  TBA   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 990.01 Andrews, Edna  DIRECTED READINGS -,  TBA   Synopsis 
SES 990.01 Göknar, Erdag  Directed Readings MWF 08:45 AM-09:35 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 990.02 Newcity, Michael  DIRECTED READINGS -,  TBA   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 990.03 Holmgren, Beth  DIRECTED READINGS -,  TBA   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 990.04 Maksimova, Elena  DIRECTED READINGS -,  TBA   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 990.05 Staff, Departmental  DIRECTED READINGS -,  TBA   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 990.06 Staff, Departmental  DIRECTED READINGS -,  TBA   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 399S.01 Lind-Guzik, Anna  GLOBAL RUSSIA W 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,  Allen 306 
F 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,  Languages 109  
Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 390.01 Lind-Guzik, Anna  SPECIAL TOPICS Th 03:05 PM-05:50 PM,  Allen 317   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 217.01 Kachurin, Pamela  RUSSIAN ART AND POLITICS WF 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,  Allen 318   Synopsis 
SES 484S.01 Price, Gareth  LANGUAGE AND POLITICS TuTh 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,  Bio Sci 130   Synopsis 
SES 345.01 Göknar, Erdag  PAMUK & WORLD LITERATURE TuTh 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,  Carr 106   Synopsis 
TURKISH 345.01 Göknar, Erdag  PAMUK & WORLD LITERATURE TuTh 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,  Carr 106   Synopsis 
TURKISH 645.01 Göknar, Erdag  PAMUK & WORLD LITERATURE TuTh 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,  Carr 106   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 276.01 Miller, Martin  RUSSIAN CULTURAL HISTORY TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Carr 137   Synopsis 
SES 468S.01 Miller, Martin  CAP SEM:LITERATURE & TERRORISM W 06:15 PM-08:45 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 222A.01 Andrews, Edna  LANGUAGE/CULTURE/MYTH WF 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,  Friedl Bdg 118   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 362.01 Baran, Dominika  LANGUAGES OF THE WORLD WF 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,  Gray 228   Synopsis 
SES 396S.01 Baran, Dominika  LANGUAGE IN IMMIGRANT AMERICA WF 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,  Languages 207   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 402.01 Maksimova, Elena  ADV RUS RDG/TRANS/SYNTAX MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Languages 208   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 490.01 Matza, Tomas  SP TOP RUS/AMER CULTURE MW 04:40 PM-05:55 PM,  Languages 208   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 708.01 Maksimova, Elena  ADV RUS RDG/TRANS/SYNTAX MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Languages 208   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 382.01 Need, David  ART AND DISSIDENCE M 07:30 PM-10:00 PM,  Languages 211   Synopsis 
SES 112.01 Ahmedjanova, Zumrad  ACCELERATED UZBEK I TuTh 04:40 PM-05:55 PM,  Languages 312   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 323.01 Apollonio, Carol  DOSTOEVSKY MW 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,  Languages 312   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 552.01 Maksimova, Elena  STYLISTICS/CONVERSATION MW 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,  Languages 312   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 710.01 Maksimova, Elena  STYLISTICS/CONVERSATION MW 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,  Languages 312   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 102.01 Van Tuyl, Joanne  ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN II MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Languages 320 
Tu 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Allen 318  
Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 102.02 Van Tuyl, Joanne  ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN II MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM,  Languages 320 
Tu 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,  Allen 318  
Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 204.01 Van Tuyl, Joanne  INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN II MWF 01:40 PM-02:30 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
POLISH 288S.01 Holmgren, Beth  21ST CENT EAST EUROPEAN FILM TuTh 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
SES 288S.01 Holmgren, Beth  21ST CENT EAST EUROPEAN FILM TuTh 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
POLISH 302S.01 Kotlinska, Blanka Weronika  CONTEMP POLISH COMPSTN/READING TuTh 06:15 PM-07:30 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 312.01 Apollonio, Carol  RUSSIAN LIT/CULTURE 1855-1900 MW 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 313.01 Gheith, Jehanne  THE RUSSIAN NOVEL TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 328S.01 Maksimova, Elena  BUNIN W 04:40 PM-07:40 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 371.01 Gheith, Jehanne  RUSSIAN FICTION/FILM TuTh 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 383S.01 Holmgren, Beth  THE ACTRESS TuTh 04:40 PM-05:55 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 506S.01 Andrews, Edna  SEMIOTICS AND LINGUISTICS TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 702.01 Van Tuyl, Joanne  ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Languages 320 
Tu 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Allen 318  
Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 702.02 Van Tuyl, Joanne  ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN MWF 12:00 PM-12:50 PM,  Languages 320 
Tu 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,  Allen 318  
Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 704.01 Van Tuyl, Joanne  INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN MWF 01:40 PM-02:30 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 490S.01 Kachurin, Pamela  SPECIAL TOPICS W 03:05 PM-05:50 PM,  Perkins 2-087   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 496S.01 Holmgren, Beth  SENIOR HONORS SEMINAR TuTh 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,  Social Sciences 105   Synopsis 
TURKISH 101.01 (Staff)  ELEMENTARY TURKISH -,  TBA   Synopsis 
TURKISH 232A.01 (Staff)  SCIENCE OF RELIGION -,  TBA   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 302S.01 Viktorov, Aleksandr  CONTEM RUSSIAN COMP/READ MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  West Duke 108A   Synopsis 
RUSSIAN 706.01 Viktorov, Aleksandr  ADV CONVERSATION/READING MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  West Duke 108A   Synopsis 
TURKISH 102.01 Ever, Selin  ELEMENTARY TURKISH MWF 03:20 PM-04:10 PM,  White 106   Synopsis 
TURKISH 302S.01 Göknar, Erdag  CONTEMP TURKISH COMP/READINGS Tu 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,  White 106 
Th 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,  Trent 039  
Synopsis