Mathematics: Graduate Course Listing for Fall, 2002

Please note this course listing is updated nightly from the registrar data; see the registrar for the official listings.

Course Instructor Course Title Time, Room Synopsis
MATH 295.01 Harer, John   SPECIAL TOPICS TuTh 03:50 PM-05:05 PM,  Physics 216    
MATH 399.03 (Staff)   SPECIAL READINGS 01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
MATH 399.08 (Staff)   SPECIAL READINGS 01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
MATH 399.01 Schaeffer, David   SPECIAL READINGS 01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
MATH 399.02 Aspinwall, Paul   SPECIAL READINGS 01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
MATH 399.04 Allard, William   SPECIAL READINGS 01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
MATH 399.05 Witelski, Thomas   SPECIAL READINGS 01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
MATH 399.06 Reed, Michael   SPECIAL READINGS 01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
MATH 399.07 Aspinwall, Paul   SPECIAL READINGS 01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
MATH 281.01 Venakides, Stephanos   PARTIAL DIFF EQUATION II MWF 02:20 PM-03:10 PM,  Physics 228E    
MATH 272.01 Zharkov, Ilia   RIEMANN SURFACES MWF 11:50 AM-12:40 PM,  Physics 228E    
MATH 277.01 Morrison, David   ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Physics 228E    
MATH 205.01 Haase, Christian   TOPOLOGY TuTh 09:10 AM-10:25 AM,  Physics 205   Synopsis 
MATH 236.01 Petters, Arlie   GENERAL RELATIVITY TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Physics 216   Synopsis 
MATH 262.01 Pardon, William   ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY II TuTh 09:10 AM-10:25 AM,  Physics 228E    
Math 250.01 Saper, Leslie   Computation in Algebra and Geometry TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Physics 120    
MATH 251.01 Schoen, Chadmark   GROUPS RINGS & FIELDS MWF 02:20 PM-03:10 PM,  Physics 218    
MATH 253.01 Aspinwall, Paul   REPRESENTATION THEORY MWF 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  Physics 228E   Synopsis 
MATH 268.01 Stern, Mark   DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Physics 228E   Synopsis 
MATH 226.01 Allard, William   NUM PARTIAL DIFF EQUA I MWF 09:10 AM-10:00 AM,  Physics 120    
MATH 283.01 Reed, Michael   PARTIAL DIFF EQUATIONS TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Physics 233A    
MATH 242.01 Beale, J.   REAL ANALYSIS II MWF 01:10 PM-02:00 PM,  Physics 228E   Synopsis 
MATH 200.01 Aspinwall, Paul   ALGEBRAIC STRUCTURES I MWF 09:10 AM-10:00 AM,  Physics 218   Synopsis 
MATH 203.01 Allard, William   BASIC ANALYSIS I MWF 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  Physics 218   Synopsis 
MATH 231.01 Schaeffer, David   ORDINARY DIFF EQUATIONS TuTh 09:10 AM-10:25 AM,  Physics 218    
MATH 215.01 Dong, Xiaoying   MATHEMATICAL FINANCE MWF 01:10 PM-02:00 PM,  Physics 120    
MATH 233.01 Witelski, Thomas   ASYMP/PERTUR METHODS MWF 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  Physics 120   Synopsis 
MATH 224.01 Matthews, John   SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING I MWF 11:50 AM-12:40 PM,  Physics 120   Synopsis 
MATH 241.01 Huber, Mark   REAL ANALYSIS I MWF 01:10 PM-02:00 PM,  Physics 205   Synopsis