History Staff Database
History
Arts & Sciences
Duke University

 HOME > Arts & Sciences > History > Staff    Search Help Login pdf version printable version 
Webpage

History: Course Listing for Fall, 2000   [sel time]

Please note this course listing is updated nightly from the registrar data; see the registrar for the official listings.

[Undergraduate Courses]  [Graduate Courses]  
Course Instructor Time, Room Synopsis
HISTORY 195S.13 Kornbluh, Felicia  Tu 03:50 PM-06:20 PM,  East Duke 204D   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.12 Bobroff, Ronald  TuTh 05:25 PM-06:40 PM,  Carr 106   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.11 Specter, Matthew  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.08 Wilson, Gerald  MW 03:55 PM-05:10 PM,  Soc/Psych 128   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.07 Wilson, Gerald  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Soc/Psych 128   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.04 Dirlik, Arif  Tu 03:50 PM-06:20 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.04 Bobroff, Ronald  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Art Museum 04   Synopsis 
HISTORY 91D.03D Balleisen, Edward  F 11:50 AM-12:40 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 21D.03D Robisheaux, Thomas  F 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  East Duke 204C   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.03 Wigen, Karen E  M 03:55 PM-06:25 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 91D.02D Balleisen, Edward  F 11:50 AM-12:40 PM,  West Duke 107F   Synopsis 
HISTORY 21D.02D Robisheaux, Thomas  F 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  Art Museum 105   Synopsis 
HISTORY 75.02 Ewald, Janet  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 137   Synopsis 
HISTORY 299S.02 Grandin, Gregory J  Tu 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Lat Amer CONF RM   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.02 Green, Monica H  TuTh 09:10 AM-10:25 AM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 106S.02 Lekus, Ian  M 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Perkins 421   Synopsis 
HISTORY 91D.01D Balleisen, Edward  F 02:20 PM-03:10 PM,  West Duke 08A   Synopsis 
HISTORY 21D.01D Robisheaux, Thomas  F 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 75.01 Kaiwar, Vasant  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 53.01 Rigsby, Kent  MWF 09:10 AM-10:00 AM,  Old Chem 116   Synopsis 
HISTORY 299S.01 Lavopa, Anthony  Th 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 294S.01 Humphreys, Margaret  Tu 03:50 PM-06:20 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 266.01 Boatwright, Mary  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  Allen 226   Synopsis 
HISTORY 25.01 Cell, John W.  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 236A.01 Peyroux, Catherine  Tu 03:50 PM-06:20 PM,  Carr 114   Synopsis 
HISTORY 232AS.01 Reddy, William  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 224S.01 Biddle, Tami D  M 03:55 PM-06:20 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 221.01 Robisheaux, Thomas  W 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 202S.01 Miller, Martin  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  West Duke 100   Synopsis 
HISTORY 197S.01 Neuschel, Kristen  M 03:55 PM-06:25 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.01 Biddle, Tami D  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 189A.01 Green, Monica H  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 179A.01 Pfau, Thomas  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  East Duke 204D   Synopsis 
HISTORY 172C.01 Mazumdar, Sucheta  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  Carr 114   Synopsis 
HISTORY 160.01 Delegard, Kirsten  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 152.01 Miller, Ylana  Th 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 145A.01 Gavins, Raymond  MWF 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  Carr 135   Synopsis 
HISTORY 143A.01 Wigen, Karen E  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 139B.01 Kaiwar, Vasant  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 136A.01 Grandin, Gregory J  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 135B.01 Koonz, Claudia  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 103   Synopsis 
HISTORY 133A.01 Peyroux, Catherine  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 136   Synopsis 
HISTORY 130A.01 Cell, John W.  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 137   Synopsis 
HISTORY 129A.01 Nathans, Sydney  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 127A.01 Gaspar, Barry  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 126S.01 Prince, Meredith Diane  MW 03:55 PM-05:10 PM,  Allen 226   Synopsis 
HISTORY 120.01 Lerner, Warren  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 135   Synopsis 
HISTORY 115C.01 El Hamel, Chouki  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  Old Chem 116   Synopsis 
HISTORY 108D.01 Thompson, John  TuTh 09:10 AM-10:25 AM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 106S.01 Litle, Marcy  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 101E.01 Miller, Martin  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 91D.001 Balleisen, Edward  MW 11:50 AM-12:40 PM,  East Duke 204D   Synopsis 
HISTORY 21D.001 Robisheaux, Thomas  MW 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  East Duke 204D   Synopsis 
HISTORY 49S.01 Cahow, Clark  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Carr 106    
HISTORY 49S.02 Holley, Irving  M 03:55 PM-06:25 PM,  Carr 114    
HISTORY 49S.06 Neuschel, Kristen  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  Carr 136    
HISTORY 53.02 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100A.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100A.02 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100A.03 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100A.04 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100A.06 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100A.07 (Staff)  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100E.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100F.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100F.02 (Staff)  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100F.03 (Staff)  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100F.16 (Staff)  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100F.26 (Staff)  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100H.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100I.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100J.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100R.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 100R.02 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 102G.01 Lawrence, Bruce  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Gray 228    
HISTORY 103.05 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 103.07 Rosas, Guillermo  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  TBA    
HISTORY 103.09 Rowley, Alison  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Languages 312    
HISTORY 105S.01 Keyssar, Alexander  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 242    
HISTORY 105S.02 Lerner, Warren  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 229    
HISTORY 105S.03 Roland, Alex  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Carr 229    
HISTORY 105S.04 English, Peter  TuTh 03:50 PM-05:05 PM,  Carr 229    
HISTORY 105S.05 Shapiro, Karin  Tu 03:50 PM-06:25 PM,  Carr 243    
HISTORY 105S.06 Humphreys, Margaret  TuTh 09:10 AM-10:25 AM,  Carr 242    
HISTORY 105S.07 Baker, Jeffrey  TuTh 03:50 PM-05:05 PM,  Carr 137    
HISTORY 105S.08 Koonz, Claudia  TuTh 09:10 AM-10:25 AM,  Carr 106    
HISTORY 105S.09 Mauskopf, Seymour  MW 02:20 PM-03:20 PM,  Soc/Psych 126    
HISTORY 105S.10 El Hamel, Chouki  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Old Chem 406    
HISTORY 106S.04 Dirlik, Arif  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  West Duke 08A    
HISTORY 106S.05 Seraphim, Franziska  TuTh 03:50 PM-05:05 PM,  Social Sciences 213    
HISTORY 106S.06 Kornbluh, Felicia  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  Carr 137    
HISTORY 133C.1 (Staff)  Th 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  TBA    
HISTORY 134B.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 153S.01 Goodwyn, Lawrence  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 114    
HISTORY 156B.01 Hillerbrand, Hans  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Gray 220    
HISTORY 172C.02 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 174B.01 Dunn, Alvis  MW 05:30 PM-06:45 PM,  Carr 240    
HISTORY 174B.02 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.01 Wood, Peter  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.02 El Hamel, Chouki  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.03 Balleisen, Edward  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.04 Wood, Peter  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.05 Lerner, Warren  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.06 Robisheaux, Thomas  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.07 French, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.08 Gaspar, Barry  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.09 Goodwyn, Lawrence  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.10 Biddle, Tami D  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.11 Roland, Alex  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.12 Green, Monica H  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.13 Mazumdar, Sucheta  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.14 Gavins, Raymond  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.15 Wigen, Karen E  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.16 Richards, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.17 Peyroux, Catherine  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.18 Wall, Wendy L  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.19 Nathans, Sydney  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.20 Green, Monica H  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.21 Roland, Alex  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.22 Miller, Martin  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.23 Dirlik, Arif  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.24 Koonz, Claudia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.25 Hacohen, Malachi  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.26 Humphreys, Margaret  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.27 Thorne, Susan  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.28 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.29 Grandin, Gregory J  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.30 Cell, John W.  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 192.1 (Staff)  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 195S.09 Ewald, Janet  Th 03:50 PM-06:20 PM,  TBA    
HISTORY 195S.14 Ortiz, Paul Andrew  Tu 03:50 PM-06:20 PM,  Lyndhurst 201    
HISTORY 209S.01 Thorne, Susan  W 03:55 PM-06:25 PM,  Carr 241    
HISTORY 220S.01 Mauskopf, Seymour  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 136    
HISTORY 255AS.01 Fish, Peter  MW 04:10 PM-05:25 PM,  Law School W59    
HISTORY 283S.01 Shanahan, Suzanne  W 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Soc/Psych 331    
HISTORY 299S.03 Goodwyn, Lawrence  M 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Carr 229    
HISTORY 299S.04 Rouverol, Alicia  Tu 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Lyndhurst 104    
HISTORY 301.01 Thorne, Susan  M 10:00 AM-12:30 PM,  Carr 229    
HISTORY 309S.01 Gavins, Raymond  W 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Carr 241    
HISTORY 325S.01 Keyssar, Alexander  W 03:55 PM-06:25 PM,  West Duke 08A    
HISTORY 326S.01 Roland, Alex  W 05:30 PM-08:00 PM,  Carr 242    
HISTORY 343A.01 Wigen, Karen E  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 351.01 Mazumdar, Sucheta  W 03:55 PM-06:25 PM,  Carr 114    
HISTORY 351.02 Wood, Peter  Th 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Carr 106    
HISTORY 352.1 (Staff)  M 03:55 PM-06:25 PM,  TBA    
HISTORY 352.2 (Staff)  MTh 03:55 PM-06:25 PM,  TBA    
HISTORY 391S.01 Balleisen, Edward  Th 03:55 PM-06:25 PM,  Carr 136    
HISTORY 399.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.02 Biddle, Tami D  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.03 Cell, John W.  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.04 Roland, Alex  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.05 Robisheaux, Thomas  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.06 Robisheaux, Thomas  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.07 Goodwyn, Lawrence  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.08 Thompson, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.09 English, Peter  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.10 Wall, Wendy L  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.11 Green, Monica H  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.12 Miller, Martin  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.13 Gavins, Raymond  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.14 Neuschel, Kristen  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.15 Chafe, William  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.16 Nathans, Sydney  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.17 Wood, Peter  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.18 Thompson, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.19 French, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.20 Koonz, Claudia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.21 James, Daniel M  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.22 French, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.23 Wood, Peter  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.24 Mazumdar, Sucheta  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.25 Hacohen, Malachi  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.26 Lerner, Warren  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.27 Reddy, William  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.28 Partner, Simon  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.29 Wigen, Karen E  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.30 Richards, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.31 Gaspar, Barry  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.32 Ewald, Janet  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.33 Nathans, Sydney  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.34 Gaspar, Barry  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.35 Cell, John W.  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.36 Witt, Ronald  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.37 Thorne, Susan  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.38 Biddle, Tami D  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.39 Miller, Martin  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.40 Thorne, Susan  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.41 Herrup, Cynthia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.42 Kaiwar, Vasant  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.43 Mauskopf, Seymour  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.44 Mazumdar, Sucheta  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.45 Keyssar, Alexander  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.46 Hacohen, Malachi  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.47 Rouverol, Alicia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.48 Grandin, Gregory J  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.49 Miller, Ylana  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.50 Dirlik, Arif  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.51 Herrup, Cynthia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.52 El Hamel, Chouki  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.84 Mauskopf, Seymour  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.94 Shatzmiller, Joseph  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.96 Goodwyn, Lawrence  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.98 Reddy, William  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 639.90 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    

Other Semesters available:


Duke University * Arts & Sciences * History * Faculty * Staff * Grad * Reload * Login