History Staff Database
History
Arts & Sciences
Duke University

 HOME > Arts & Sciences > History > Staff    Search Help Login pdf version printable version 
Webpage

History: Course Listing for Fall, 2004   [sel time]

Please note this course listing is updated nightly from the registrar data; see the registrar for the official listings.

[Undergraduate Courses]  [Graduate Courses]  
Course Instructor Time, Room Synopsis
HISTORY 21D.001 Robisheaux, Thomas  MW 03:05 PM-03:55 PM,  East Duke 204B   Synopsis 
HISTORY 21D.01 Robisheaux, Thomas  F 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Art Museum 105   Synopsis 
HISTORY 21D.02 Robisheaux, Thomas  F 11:55 AM-12:45 PM,  Gross Chem 110   Synopsis 
HISTORY 21D.03 Robisheaux, Thomas  F 01:30 PM-02:20 PM,  Allen 318   Synopsis 
HISTORY 49S.01 Daniels, Eric  WF 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 49S.02 Huston, Reeve  WF 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 49S.03 Hart, John  TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Carr 229    
HISTORY 53.01 Sosin, Joshua  MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Allen 326   Synopsis 
HISTORY 75.01 Kaiwar, Vasant  TuTh 04:25 PM-05:40 PM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 91D.001 Fenn, Elizabeth  MW 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  White Lecture Hall 107   Synopsis 
HISTORY 91D.01 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 91D.02 Fenn, Elizabeth  F 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  White Lecture Hall 107   Synopsis 
HISTORY 97D.001 Wilson, Gerald  MW 11:55 AM-12:45 PM,  Social Sciences 139   Synopsis 
HISTORY 97D.01 Wilson, Gerald  F 03:05 PM-03:55 PM,  Carr 106   Synopsis 
HISTORY 97D.02 Wilson, Gerald  F 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Carr 136   Synopsis 
HISTORY 97D.03 Wilson, Gerald  F 11:55 AM-12:45 PM,  Biddle 101   Synopsis 
HISTORY 97D.04 Wilson, Gerald  F 01:30 PM-02:20 PM,  Art Museum 105   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100A.01 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100A.02 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100A.03 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100A.04 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100A.06 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100A.07 Staff, Departmental  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100E.01 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100F.01 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100F.02 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100F.03 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100F.04 Staff, Departmental  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100F.05 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100F.06 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100F.07 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100H.01 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100H.02 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100H.03 Staff, Departmental  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100H.04 Staff, Departmental  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100I.01 Mauskopf, Seymour  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100I.02 Mauskopf, Seymour  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100J.01 Staff, Departmental  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100R.01 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100R.02 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100R.03 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100R.06 Staff, Departmental  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 100S.01 Staff, Departmental  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 101C.01 Miller, Martin  TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  White Lecture Hall 107   Synopsis 
HISTORY 102AS.01 Wood, Peter  TuTh 04:25 PM-05:40 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.01 English, Peter  TuTh 04:25 PM-05:40 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.02 Shapiro, Karin  TuTh 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.03 Krylova, Anna  TuTh 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Carr 103   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.05 Grob-Fitzgibbon, Benjamin John  MWF 01:30 PM-02:20 PM,  Biddle 104   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.07 Daniels, Eric  MWF 11:55 AM-12:45 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.08 Glymph, Thavolia  TuTh 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Allen 226    
HISTORY 105S.01 Olcott, Jocelyn  MW 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.02 Hacohen, Malachi  WF 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Carr 106   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.03 Koonz, Claudia  TuTh 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.04 Thorne, Susan  MW 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.05 Morrow, Mary  MW 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Art Museum 105   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.06 Lerner, Warren  TuTh 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.07 Goodwyn, Lawrence  TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 107A.01 Selwood, Jacob W  MWF 03:05 PM-03:55 PM,  Biddle 101   Synopsis 
HISTORY 111A.01 Fenn, Elizabeth  MW 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 111C.01 Quigley, Paul  WF 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Soc/Psych 128   Synopsis 
HISTORY 111E.01 Nathans, Sydney  TuTh 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Carr 135   Synopsis 
HISTORY 113A.01 Kornbluh, Felicia  MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Old Chem 116   Synopsis 
HISTORY 113B.01 Thorne, Susan  MW 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 115B.01 Ewald, Janet  MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  White Lecture Hall 201   Synopsis 
HISTORY 118B.01 Allsep, Michael  MWF 11:55 AM-12:45 PM,  Carr 135    
HISTORY 118E.01 Roland, Alex  MWF 01:30 PM-02:20 PM,  Carr 135   Synopsis 
HISTORY 125D.01 Selwood, Jacob W  TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 126A.01 Huston, Reeve  MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Randolph 123   Synopsis 
HISTORY 127A.01 Rupert, Linda  MWF 04:40 PM-05:30 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 128S.01 Rubio, Philip  TuTh 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Lyndhurst 104   Synopsis 
HISTORY 132.01 Richards, John  MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Randolph 115   Synopsis 
HISTORY 134A.01 Shatzmiller, Joseph  MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Carr 135   Synopsis 
HISTORY 134C.01 Hacohen, Malachi  WF 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 138.01 Robisheaux, Thomas  MW 04:25 PM-05:40 PM,  Carr 240    
HISTORY 140B.01 Lerner, Warren  TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Carr 106   Synopsis 
HISTORY 141A.01 G√∂knar, Erdag  TuTh 06:00 PM-07:15 PM,  Languages 320   Synopsis 
HISTORY 143A.01 Partner, Simon  TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 144B.01 Gheith, Jehanne  TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 145A.01 Gavins, Raymond  TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Carr 135   Synopsis 
HISTORY 150BS.01 Hawkins, Gary  W 01:15 PM-03:45 PM,  Lyndhurst 001 
W 06:15 PM-08:45 PM,  Lyndhurst 001  
 
HISTORY 156B.01 Hillerbrand, Hans  TuTh 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,  Gray 220   Synopsis 
HISTORY 158AD.001 Balleisen, Edward  MW 01:30 PM-02:20 PM,  Old Chem 116   Synopsis 
HISTORY 158AD.01 Balleisen, Edward  F 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Carr 106   Synopsis 
HISTORY 158AD.02 Balleisen, Edward  F 11:55 AM-12:45 PM,  Art Museum 105   Synopsis 
HISTORY 158AD.03 Balleisen, Edward  F 01:30 PM-02:20 PM,  Biddle 102   Synopsis 
HISTORY 163E.01 Payne, Charles  MW 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,  Franklin Center 028   Synopsis 
HISTORY 166A.01 Korstad, Robert  MW 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Sanford 03    
HISTORY 167A.01 Kuniholm, Bruce  TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Sanford 05   Synopsis 
HISTORY 170C.01 French, John  MWF 01:30 PM-02:20 PM,  White Lecture Hall 201   Synopsis 
HISTORY 172B.01 Mazumdar, Sucheta  WF 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Carr 135   Synopsis 
HISTORY 175S.01 Nathans, Sydney  Tu 04:25 PM-06:55 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 177B.01 Fish, Peter  TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Carr 103   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.01 Wood, Peter  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.02 Thompson, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.03 Balleisen, Edward  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.04 Olcott, Jocelyn  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.05 French, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.06 Kaiwar, Vasant  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.07 Peck, Gunther  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.08 Gaspar, Barry  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.09 Krylova, Anna  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.10 Shapiro, Karin  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.11 Gaspar, Barry  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.12 Herrup, Cynthia  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.13 Mazumdar, Sucheta  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.14 English, Peter  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.15 Gaspar, Barry  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.16 Richards, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.17 Olcott, Jocelyn  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.18 English, Peter  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.19 Nathans, Sydney  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.20 Wood, Peter  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.21 Roland, Alex  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.22 Wood, Peter  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.23 Edwards, Laura  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.24 Deutsch, Sarah  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.25 Roland, Alex  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.26 Peck, Gunther  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.27 Thorne, Susan  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.28 Miller, Ylana  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.29 Gavins, Raymond  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.30 Thorne, Susan  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.31 Roland, Alex  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 191.33 Wilson, Gerald  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 195S.01 Edwards, Laura  W 02:50 PM-05:15 PM,  West Duke 108A   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.02 Shatzmiller, Joseph  W 04:25 PM-06:55 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.03 Miller, Ylana  Th 07:15 PM-09:45 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.04 Gavins, Raymond  TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Carr 114   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.05 Kornbluh, Felicia  W 04:25 PM-06:55 PM,  Sanford 224   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.06 Wilson, Gerald  TuTh 04:25 PM-05:40 PM,  Soc/Psych 128   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.09 Richards, John  M 04:25 PM-06:55 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.10 Mazumdar, Sucheta  Th 04:25 PM-06:55 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.11 Wallace-Fuentes, Myrna  TuTh 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.12 Glymph, Thavolia  TuTh 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Franklin Center 028    
HISTORY 195S.14 Love, Cornelia  W 03:05 PM-05:35 PM,  Lyndhurst 104    
HISTORY 195S.15 Seipp, Adam  TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 197S.01 Balleisen, Edward  M 04:25 PM-06:55 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 197S.02 Wood, Peter  Th 06:15 PM-08:45 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 201S.01 Miller, Martin  TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 233AS.01 Partner, Simon  Tu 04:25 PM-06:55 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 263.01 Boatwright, Mary  MW 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Allen 318   Synopsis 
HISTORY 267S.01 Herrup, Cynthia  TuTh 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 287A.01 (Staff)  Tu 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  SEE INSTRU     
HISTORY 296S.01 Kuniholm, Bruce  W 04:25 PM-06:55 PM,  Sanford 150   Synopsis 
HISTORY 299S.02 Hacohen, Malachi  Th 04:25 PM-06:55 PM,  West Duke 100   Synopsis 
HISTORY 299S.03 Koonz, Claudia  M 06:15 PM-08:45 PM,  East Duke 204C   Synopsis 
HISTORY 299S.65 Cook-Deegan, Robert  TuTh 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Sanford 224    
HISTORY 301.01 Peck, Gunther  F 02:50 PM-05:15 PM,  Carr 229    
HISTORY 321S.01 Krylova, Anna  Tu 02:50 PM-05:15 PM,  Carr 136    
HISTORY 326S.01 Roland, Alex  W 07:15 PM-09:45 PM,  Carr 229    
HISTORY 340S.01 Olcott, Jocelyn  M 07:15 PM-09:45 PM,  Carr 242    
HISTORY 399.01 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.02 Gaspar, Barry  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.03 Pelech, Orest  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.04 Roland, Alex  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.05 Robisheaux, Thomas  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.06 Ewald, Janet  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.07 Goodwyn, Lawrence  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.08 Thompson, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.09 English, Peter  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.10 Roland, Alex  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.11 Edwards, Laura  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.12 Miller, Martin  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.13 Gavins, Raymond  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.14 Neuschel, Kristen  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.15 Chafe, William  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.16 Nathans, Sydney  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.17 Wood, Peter  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.18 Thompson, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.19 French, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.20 Koonz, Claudia  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.21 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.22 French, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.23 Wood, Peter  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.24 Mazumdar, Sucheta  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.25 Hacohen, Malachi  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.26 Lerner, Warren  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.27 Reddy, William  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.28 Partner, Simon  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.29 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.30 Richards, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.31 Gaspar, Barry  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.32 Ewald, Janet  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.33 Nathans, Sydney  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.34 Gaspar, Barry  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.35 Olcott, Jocelyn  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.36 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.37 Thorne, Susan  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.38 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.39 Miller, Martin  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.40 Thorne, Susan  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.41 Herrup, Cynthia  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.42 Kaiwar, Vasant  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.43 Mauskopf, Seymour  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.44 Mazumdar, Sucheta  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.45 Keyssar, Alexander  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.46 Hacohen, Malachi  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.47 Mazumdar, Sucheta  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.48 Grandin, Gregory J  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.49 Miller, Ylana  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.50 Dirlik, Arif  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.51 Herrup, Cynthia  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.52 El Hamel, Chouki  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.53 Wacker, Grant  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.54 Kornbluh, Felicia  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.55 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.56 Edwards, Laura  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.57 Balleisen, Edward  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.58 Peck, Gunther  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.59 Musner, Lutz  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.60 Witt, Ronald  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.61 Gaspar, Barry  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.62 Shapiro, Karin  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.63 Richards, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.64 Richards, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.65 Staff, Departmental  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.66 Rubio, Philip  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.67 Humphreys, Margaret  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.68 Richards, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.69 Boatwright, Mary  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.70 Richards, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.84 Mauskopf, Seymour  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.94 Shatzmiller, Joseph  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.96 Goodwyn, Lawrence  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.97 Mazumdar, Sucheta  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.98 Reddy, William  -,  TBA    

Other Semesters available:


Duke University * Arts & Sciences * History * Faculty * Staff * Grad * Reload * Login