spacer image spacer image
home » courses  

Courses

Undergraduate Courses:
Number Topic Instructor Time Room
LIT 20S sp top: intro to lit.01 Tuma, Virginia  TuTh 9:10,-10:25,  Art Museum 110 
LIT 20S sp top: intro to lit.02 Frey, Rodger L.  MWF 10:30,-11:20,  Art Museum 103 
LIT 20S sp top: intro to lit.04 Baker, Courtney Renee  MWF 1:10-2:00  Art Museum 103 
LIT 20S sp top: intro to lit.05 Dayaratna, Arnal Dilantha  MWF 9:10,-10:00,  Art Museum 105 
LIT 20S sp top: intro to lit.06 Kim, Julie Chun  MWF 10:30,-11:20,  Art Museum 105 
LIT 49S first-year seminar (top).02 Willis, Susan  F 2:20-4:45  Art Museum 105 
LIT 60S sp top intro interp/writ.01 Eken, Bulent  MWF 1:10-2:00  Art Museum 105 
LIT 60S sp top intro interp/writ.02 Post, Erin  MWF 9:10,-10:00,  Art Museum 110 
LIT 60S sp top intro interp/writ.04 Krysl, Simon  MWF 11:50,-12:40  Art Museum 103 
LIT 60S sp top intro interp/writ.10 Prinzo, Ross  TuTh 2:15-3:30  Art Museum 04 
LIT 90 literary/cultural study.01 Farred, Grant  TuTh 2:15-3:30  Art Museum 107 
LIT 99 great books western trad.01 Fischer, Sibylle  TuTh 2:15-3:30  Carr 114 
LIT 101 intro to the art of reading.01 Lentricchia, Frank  TuTh 9:10,-10:25,  Art Museum 103 
LIT 120B sp top film.01 Cohen, Michael  Tu 7:00-10:00  Carr 243 
LIT 124 feminist studies.03 Khanna, Ranjana  TuTh 12:40-1:55  Soc/Psych 127 
LIT 143 problems/global culture.01 Dorfman, Ariel  W 5:30-6:45  Franklin Center 230/232 
LIT 150 sp top lit movements.01 Dainotto, Roberto  MW 3:55-5:10  Languages 109 
LIT 150 sp top lit movements.02 Ferraro, Thomas  TuTh 10:55,-12:10  Social Sciences 231 
LIT 151 sp top literary genres.01 Longino, Michele  TuTh 12:40-1:55  Franklin Center 028 
LIT 151 sp top literary genres.02 Willis, Susan  MW 2:20-3:35  Carr 137 
LIT 151 sp top literary genres.04 Worster, David W  TuTh 9:10,-10:25,  Art Museum 105 
LIT 151C contemporary fiction.01 Torgovnick, Marianna  TuTh 12:40-1:55  Soc/Psych 126 
LIT 154 sp top individ authors.01 Spillers, Hortense  TuTh 12:40-1:55  Art Museum 110 
LIT 161 sp top 3rd world/postcol.01 Lamming, George  MW 2:20-3:35  Art Museum 110 
LIT 161 sp top 3rd world/postcol.02 Perera, Sonali  TuTh 10:55,-12:10  Allen 318 
LIT 161 sp top 3rd world/postcol.04 Maldonado-Torres, Nelson  Tu 3:50-6:20  Gray 319 
LIT 165A chinese lit in translation.01 Wang, Yiman  W 3:55-6:25  Art Museum 116 
LIT 165C intro asian/african lit.01 Ching, Leo  TuTh 12:40-1:55  West Duke 08A 
LIT 165E korean lit in trans.01 Yuh, Keunjong  TuTh 3:50-5:5  Art Museum 107 
LIT 181 marxism & society.01 Hardt, Michael  TuTh 12:40-1:55  Art Museum 103 
LIT 197S sp top u s culture indus.01 (Staff)  TBA 

Graduate Courses:
Number Topic Instructor Time Room
LIT 200S asian/afr cultural st.01 Ching, Leo  W 3:55-6:20  West Duke 108A 
LIT 252 criticism & lit theory.01 Rolleston, James  TuTh 12:40-1:55  Allen 306 
LIT 260 20th c reconceptions.01 Smith, Barbara  W 3:55-6:25  Gray 220 
LIT 281 paradigms modern thought.01 Jameson, Fredric  TuTh 10:55,-12:10  Art Museum 103 
LIT 289 topics feminist theory.01 Perera, Sonali  TuTh 5:25-6:40  Allen 306 
LIT 292 top non-west lit/culture.01 Mottahedeh, Negar  Tu 3:55-6:25  Art Museum 103 
LIT 292 top non-west lit/culture.05 Piot, Charles  Th 3:55-6:25  Franklin Center 130/132 
LIT 293 special topics lit/hst.01 Lamming, George  M 3:55-6:25  Art Museum 103 
LIT 293 special topics lit/hst.06 Torgovnick, Marianna  Th 3:50-6:20  Allen 317 
LIT 295 representation-global.01 Campt, Tina  Th 3:50-6:20  West Duke 100 
LIT 297 topics cultural studies.01 Kaplan, Alice  Th 3:50-6:20  Art Museum 110 
LIT 297 topics cultural studies.02 Radway, Janice  W 5:00-8:00  Art Museum 103 
LIT 353 special topics in lit.01 Moses, Michael  M 3:55-6:25  Allen 317 
LIT 353 special topics in lit.02 Torgovnick, Marianna  TuTh 12:40-1:55  Soc/Psych 126 
LIT 353 special topics in lit.03 Dorfman, Ariel  Tu 6:30-9:00  Franklin Center 230/232 
LIT 353 special topics in lit.04 Spillers, Hortense  W 7:00-9:00  Art Museum 105 

Other Semesters available:

spacer image

spacer image

spacer image