spacer image spacer image
home » courses  

Courses

Undergraduate Courses:
Number Topic Instructor Time Room
LIT 20S sp top: intro to lit.01 Jiang, Hongsheng  MWF 8:45,-9:35,  West Duke 08A 
LIT 20S sp top: intro to lit.05 Shewry, Teresa Jean  MWF 8:45,-9:35,  Art Museum 103 
LIT 20S sp top: intro to lit.06 Nishikawa, Kinohi  M 7:00-9:00  Carr 106 
LIT 90 literary/cultural study.01 Mottahedeh, Negar  TuTh 11:40,-12:55  Art Museum 103 
LIT 101 intro to the art of reading.01 Moi, Toril  MW 2:50-4:5  Art Museum 103 
LIT 110.01 introduction to film.01 Gaines, Jane  MW 4:25-7:25  East Duke 204B 
LIT 112GS korean cinema.01 Kim, Susie Jie Young  W 7:15-9:15  Carr 103 
LIT 112H japanese cinema.01 Yoda, Tomiko  Th 7:30-10:30  Art Museum 110 
LIT 112J modern chinese cinema.01 Hong, Guo-Juin  Th 7:15-9:15  Carr 103 
LIT 114 film theory.01 Salerno, Abigail Lauren  Tu 7:00-9:30  Art Museum 103 
LIT 131 sp top culture/the arts.05 Carroll, Amy  WF 2:50-4:5  Randolph 123 
LIT 132 sp top lit/other discipl.01 Garreta, Anne  W 6:00-7:15  West Duke 106 
LIT 132 sp top lit/other discipl.02 Foster, Daniel  MW 11:40,-12:55  East Duke 209 
LIT 133B exper art/ethics since 1945.01 Stiles, Kristine  MW 2:50-4:5  East Duke 204B 
LIT 141 internat popular culture.01 Watson, Jini Kim  WF 10:5,-11:20,  Blackwell 124 
LIT 143 problems/global culture.01 Dorfman, Ariel  W 6:00-7:15  Franklin Center 230/232 
LIT 151 sp top literary genres.01 Moreiras, Alberto  W 4:25-6:55  Franklin Center 028 
LIT 151 sp top literary genres.02 Thomas, Jean-Jacques  TuTh 1:15-2:30  Soc/Psych 128 
LIT 151C contemporary fiction.01 Torgovnick, Marianna  MW 11:40,-12:55  Old Chem 116 
LIT 161 sp top 3rd world/postcol.01 Farred, Grant  TuTh 11:40,-12:55  Art Museum 105 
LIT 162Z sp top lit/natl cultures.01 (Staff)  TuTh 10:5,-11:20,  Art Museum 110 
LIT 162ZS sp top lit/natl cultures.05 Ezrahi, Sidra  TuTh 1:15-2:30  Art Museum 107 
LIT 163G.01 the devil's pact.01 Borchardt, Frank  TuTh 2:50-4:5  Old Chem 116 
LIT 181A marxism & society.002 Hardt, Michael  MW 11:55,-12:45  Social Sciences 136 
LIT 181A marxism & society.03 (Staff)  F 11:55,-12:45  Art Museum 04 
LIT 181A marxism & society.04 (Staff)  F 11:55,-12:45  Bio Sci 130 
LIT 181A marxism & society.05 (Staff)  F 11:55,-12:45  Gross Chem 110 
LIT 182 sp top theory.01 Mudimbe, Valentin  TuTh 2:50-4:5  SEE INSTRU 
LIT 199 research independent study.02 Mudimbe, Valentin  TBA 

Graduate Courses:
Number Topic Instructor Time Room
LIT 200S.01 asian/afr cultural st.01 Ching, Leo  M 1:15-4:15  Biddle 086 
LIT 220 foundations in feminist theory.01 Wiegman, Robyn  W 4:25-6:55  White Lecture Hall 201 
LIT 260 20th c reconceptions of knowledge & science.01 Smith, Barbara  W 2:50-5:20  Allen 318 
LIT 262 body works.01 Lenoir, Timothy  TuTh 1:15-2:30  Franklin Center 028 
LIT 270 consciousness/modern soc.01 Rolleston, James  TuTh 2:50-4:5  Languages 312 
LIT 281 paradigms modern thought.01 Mottahedeh, Negar  Tu 2:50-5:20  Art Museum 04 
LIT 281 paradigms modern thought.02 Garreta, Anne  F 3:5-5:35  Art Museum 103 
LIT 281 paradigms modern thought.04 Mudimbe, Valentin  TuTh 1:15-2:30  Art Museum 103 
LIT 283 modernism.04 Moses, Michael  MW 2:50-4:5  Keohane 4D 201 
LIT 287BS ethnohistory: latin america.02 Silverblatt, Irene  M 6:00-8:30  Social Sciences 120 
LIT 293 special topics lit/hst.01 Dainotto, Roberto  Th 1:15-3:45  Carr 136 
LIT 298 wittgenstein and cavell.01 Moi, Toril  Tu 4:25-6:50  Art Museum 105 
LIT 298 special topics i.02 Yoda, Tomiko  Tu 4:25-6:50  Art Museum 103 
LIT 301 lang/theory in 20th c.01 Lubiano, Wahneema  W 6:00-8:30  Art Museum 110 
LIT 302 sem emergent lit (top).01 Dorfman, Ariel  Tu 4:25-6:55  Franklin Center 028 
LIT 353 special topics in lit.01 Torgovnick, Marianna  M 2:50-5:20  Allen 317 
LIT 353S seminars in lit (topics).01 Khanna, Ranjana  W 6:00-8:30  Allen 226 
LIT 353S seminars in lit (topics).02 Vilaros, Teresa  W 4:25-6:55  Languages 305 
LIT 353S seminars in lit (topics).03 Aravamudan, Srinivas  M 6:00-8:30  Franklin Center 016 A/B 
LIT 353S seminars in lit (topics).04 Hern├índez Adri├ín, Francisco-J.  Th 6:00-8:30  Languages 312 
LIT 399 special readings.03 Radway, Janice  TBA 
LIT 399 special readings.04 Gaines, Jane  TBA 

Other Semesters available:

spacer image

spacer image

spacer image