Arts of the Moving Image Certificate: Course Listing for Spring, 2010   [sel time]

Number Topic Instructor Time and Location
AMI 49S.01 First Year Seminar
Synopsis
Bogosian, Ted  Tu 10:20 AM-12:50 PM  Perkins 2-079 
AMI 103.01 Contemporary Documentary Films
Synopsis
Rankin, Thomas  Tu 01:30 PM-05:00 PM  Nasher 105 
AMI 105.01 Intro Arts Of The Moving Image
Synopsis
Kaul, Shambhavi  Th 06:15 PM-09:15 PM  Smith 228 
AMI 111A.01 Modern Chinese Cinema
Synopsis
Hong, Guo-Juin  Th 04:25 PM-06:55 PM  East Duke 204B 
AMI 111A.01D Modern Chinese Cinema
Synopsis
Hong, Guo-Juin  Tu 07:15 PM-09:30 PM  East Duke 204B 
AMI 111H.01 Contemporary Israeli Cinema (Staff)  -  TBA 
AMI 111L.01 Ysterdys Classics/Tdays Movies
Synopsis
Longino, Michele  Th 01:15 PM-02:30 PM  Languages 305 
Tu 07:15 PM-09:45 PM  Languages 305 
AMI 112.01 Movie Worlds
Synopsis
Mottahedeh, Negar  Tu 01:15 PM-03:45 PM  Friedl Bdg 240 
AMI 116S.01 Trans Fiction Stage/Scr
Synopsis
Malone, Michael  Tu 02:50 PM-05:20 PM  Bryan Center 128 
AMI 118S.01 Media Theory Hansen, Mark  W 03:05 PM-05:35 PM  White 201 
AMI 120.01 Special Topics In Film Studies
Synopsis
Burns, Fred  MW 01:15 PM-02:30 PM  Carr 103 
AMI 120.03 Special Topics In Film Studies
Synopsis
Seaman, William  WF 10:05 AM-11:20 AM  Smith 101 
AMI 120S.01 Special Topics In Film Studies Hansen, Mark  M 02:50 PM-05:25 PM  Smith 101 
AMI 120S.03 Special Topics In Film Studies James, Dante  M 06:15 PM-09:15 PM  Carr 103 
AMI 120S.04 Special Topics In Film Studies Bell, David  M 04:25 PM-05:40 PM  Languages 305 
W 06:00 PM-08:30 PM  Languages 305 
AMI 130S.01 Introduction To Production KOVACSI, JANOS  Th 04:40 PM-07:40 PM  Smith 101 
AMI 132S.01 From Stories To Movies
Synopsis
Benfey, Elisabeth  Tu 02:50 PM-05:20 PM  Bryan Center 127 
AMI 132S.02 From Stories To Movies
Synopsis
Benfey, Elisabeth  Th 02:50 PM-05:20 PM  Bryan Center 128 
AMI 136S.01 Motion Graphics Film And Video
Synopsis
Salvatella De Prada, Raquel  Th 10:05 AM-12:35 PM  Smith 228 
AMI 139S.02 Doc Exper: A Video Appr Hawkins, Gary  W 10:05 AM-12:35 PM  Bridges 007 
F 10:05 AM-12:35 PM  Bridges 007 
AMI 141S.01 Editing The Tv Documentary
Synopsis
Cutler, Bonnie  Tu 06:15 PM-09:15 PM  Smith 228 
AMI 145S.01 Cinematography
Synopsis
Gibson, Joshua  F 01:30 PM-04:30 PM  Smith 101 
AMI 152S.01 Intermed Docum Filmmaking
Synopsis
Hawkins, Gary  WF 04:25 PM-06:20 PM  Allen 103 
AMI 160S.01 Sp Top: Film & Dig Vid Prod
Synopsis
Gatten, David  MW 11:40 AM-01:30 PM  TBA 
AMI 160S.02 Sp Top: Film & Dig Vid Prod Unell, Amy Elizabeth  W 06:00 PM-09:00 PM  Perkins 2-087 
AMI 162S.02 Visiting Filmmaker Master Crs
Synopsis
Bogosian, Ted  M 01:30 PM-04:00 PM  Perkins 2-060 
AMI 164.01 Individual Project Gatten, David  -  TBA 
AMI 164.02 Individual Project Benfey, Elisabeth  -  TBA 
AMI 164.03 Individual Project Gibson, Joshua  -  TBA 
AMI 167.01 Web-Based Multimedia Comm.
Synopsis
Lucic, Richard  WF 02:50 PM-04:05 PM  Smith 228 
AMI 167.02 Web-Based Multimedia Comm.
Synopsis
Szabo, Victoria  Th 01:15 PM-03:55 PM  Smith 228 
AMI 168.001 Interactive Graphics
Synopsis
Alt, Casey  W 08:30 AM-09:45 AM  Smith 228 
AMI 168.01L Interactive Graphics
Synopsis
Alt, Casey  W 10:05 AM-11:20 AM  Smith 228 
AMI 170S.01 Film/Video/Digital Capstone
Synopsis
Gibson, Joshua  TuTh 04:25 PM-05:40 PM  Smith 228 

Other Semesters available: