Arts of the Moving Image Certificate: Course Listing for Spring, 2019   [sel time]

Listing of upcoming summer Term 1 2019 courses is now available.

Number Topic Instructor Time and Location
AMI 101.01 Intro Arts Of The Moving Image
Synopsis
Cunningham, Alex  M 10:05 AM-01:05 PM  Rubenstein 123 
W 10:05 AM-11:45 AM  Rubenstein 123 
AMI 205.01 Contemporary Documentary Films
Synopsis
Pesci, Colleen  Tu 10:05 AM-01:05 PM  Rubenstein 123 
AMI 210.01 Film Genres
Synopsis
Cunningham, Alex  Tu 06:15 PM-09:15 PM  Class Bldg 103 
AMI 214S.01 Documenting Black Experiences
Synopsis
Tyson, Timothy  Tu 11:45 AM-02:15 PM  Bridges 001 
AMI 215.01 Animated Film
Synopsis
Herbert, Douglas  TuTh 01:25 PM-02:40 PM  East Duke 108 
AMI 224S.01 Writing The Tv Drama Series
Synopsis
Bell, Neal  W 03:05 PM-05:35 PM  Bryan Center 128 
AMI 241L.01 Web Project Design/Development
Synopsis
Symuleski, Max  MW 01:25 PM-02:40 PM  Smith Wrhs A228 
AMI 246S.01 Social Movements/Social Media
Synopsis
Mottahedeh, Negar  WF 11:45 AM-01:00 PM  Friedl Bdg 225 
AMI 266S.01 Poetic Cinema
Synopsis
Khanna, Satendra  TuTh 03:05 PM-04:20 PM  Perkins 070 
AMI 269.01 Global Chinese Cities
Synopsis
Zhang, Ning  Tu 12:00 PM-02:30 PM  Class Bldg 136 
AMI 272.01 The Middle East Through Film
Synopsis
Kipervaser, Anna  W 06:15 PM-09:15 PM  Class Bldg 103 
AMI 273.01 Religion And Film
Synopsis
Coates, Andrew  TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM  Gray 228 
AMI 280AS.01 Studies Us Culture Industries
Synopsis
Price, Karen  -  TBA 
AMI 282S.01 Modernism And The Arts
Synopsis
Stan, Corina  MW 11:45 AM-01:00 PM  Allen 318 
AMI 283A.01 Intro To Global Los Angeles
Synopsis
Dowdey, Kathleen  -  TBA 
AMI 290S.01 Special Topics In Film Studies
Synopsis
Furtado, Gustavo  MW 03:05 PM-04:20 PM  Languages 305 
AMI 295A.01 Arts, Film, Or Media Practicum
Synopsis
Dowdey, Kathleen  -  TBA 
AMI 296S.01 Arts Entrepreneurship
Synopsis
Green, Douglas  M 03:05 PM-05:35 PM  Perkins 070 
AMI 301S.01 Moving Image Practice
Synopsis
Sudak, Jason  MW 11:45 AM-01:05 PM  Rubenstein 232 
AMI 301S.02 Moving Image Practice
Synopsis
Haverkamp, James  TuTh 11:45 AM-01:05 PM  Rubenstein 232 
AMI 306S.01 Writing The Movie
Synopsis
Russing, Cole L  M 01:25 PM-04:20 PM  Smith Wrhs B271 
AMI 306S.02 Writing The Movie
Synopsis
Hawkins, Gary  W 01:25 PM-04:40 PM  Art 102 
AMI 307S.01 Theory Today
Synopsis
Bassiri, Nima  TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM  Friedl Bdg 102 
AMI 310S.01 Acting For The Camera
Synopsis
Klein, Talya  MW 06:15 PM-07:30 PM  Rubenstein 232 
AMI 323.001 Interactive Graphics
Synopsis
Kenney, Matthew  Tu 11:45 AM-01:00 PM  Smith Wrhs A268 
AMI 323.01L Interactive Graphics
Synopsis
Kenney, Matthew  Th 11:45 AM-01:00 PM  Smith Wrhs A268 
AMI 331S.01 Doc Exper: A Video Appr
Synopsis
Hawkins, Gary  W 10:05 AM-12:35 PM  Bridges 104 
AMI 340S.01 Experimental Filmmaking
Synopsis
Kipervaser, Anna  Th 06:15 PM-09:15 PM  Class Bldg 103 
AMI 352.01 3d Modeling And Animation
Synopsis
Triplett, Edward  Th 10:05 AM-12:35 PM  Perkins 072 
AMI 352S.01 Time, Space And Film
Synopsis
Gibson, Joshua  WF 10:05 AM-11:30 AM  Rubenstein 234 
AMI 355S.01 Cinematography
Synopsis
Milligan, Stephen  Th 03:05 PM-06:05 PM  Rubenstein 232 
AMI 357S.01 Editing For Film And Video
Synopsis
Kaul, Shambhavi  M 08:30 AM-11:30 AM  Rubenstein 234 
AMI 365S.01 The Documentary Turn
Synopsis
Hogan, Wesley  Tu 03:20 PM-05:50 PM  Bridges 113 
AMI 366S.01 Video Journalism
Synopsis
Owens, Lynn  F 11:45 AM-02:15 PM  Perkins 087 
AMI 369S.01 Advanced Multimedia Production
Synopsis
Mataxis, Robert C  M 03:05 PM-05:35 PM  Rubenstein 131 
AMI 420S.01 Political Cinema In Latin Amer
Synopsis
Furtado, Gustavo  MW 11:45 AM-01:00 PM  Languages 305 
AMI 429S.01 Historical Doc. Production
Synopsis
Orenstein, Bruce  M 04:55 PM-07:55 PM  Rubenstein 234 
AMI 455S.01 World Of Gaming
Synopsis
Kwon, Nayoung  Tu 03:05 PM-05:35 PM  Perkins 072 
AMI 496S.01 Artsvis/Ami Senior Capstone
Synopsis
Lasch, Pedro  W 08:45 AM-11:15 AM  406 Oregon 0114 
AMI 538.01 Black Camera
Synopsis
Cobb, Jasmine  Tu 01:40 PM-04:10 PM  Smith Wrhs A101 
AMI 575S.01 Generative Media Authorship
Synopsis
Seaman, William  Tu 01:25 PM-03:55 PM  Smith Wrhs A268 
AMI 639S.01 Expanded Cinema
Synopsis
Kaul, Shambhavi  M 01:25 PM-04:40 PM  Rubenstein 234 
AMI 643SL.001 Global Art Cinema
Synopsis
Gibson, Joshua  Tu 01:25 PM-04:20 PM  Rubenstein 123 
AMI 643SL.01L Global Art Cinema
Synopsis
Gibson, Joshua  Th 01:25 PM-02:40 PM  Rubenstein 234 
AMI 691.01 Independent Study
Synopsis
Gibson, Joshua  -  TBA 
AMI 691.02 Independent Study
Synopsis
Sudak, Jason  -  TBA 
AMI 691.03 Independent Study
Synopsis
Gibson, Joshua  -  TBA 
AMI 692S.01 Cinematography
Synopsis
Milligan, Stephen  Th 03:05 PM-06:05 PM  Rubenstein 232 
AMI 693S.01 Editing For Film And Video
Synopsis
Kaul, Shambhavi  M 08:30 AM-11:30 AM  Rubenstein 234 
AMI 701S.01 Experimental Filmmaking
Synopsis
Kipervaser, Anna  Th 06:15 PM-09:15 PM  Class Bldg 103 

Other Semesters available: