Mathematics: Graduate Course Listing for Fall, 2005

Please note this course listing is updated nightly from the registrar data; see the registrar for the official listings.

Course Instructor Course Title Time, Room Synopsis
MATH 273.01 Schoen, Chadmark   ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY MWF 01:30 PM-02:20 PM,  Physics 218   Synopsis 
MATH 200.01 Pardon, William   ALGEBRAIC STRUCTURES I TuTh 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Physics 218    
MATH 262.01 Aspinwall, Paul   ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY II MWF 08:45 AM-09:35 AM,  Physics 228E   Synopsis 
MATH 216.01 Huber, Mark   APPLIED STOCHASTIC PROC MWF 01:30 PM-02:20 PM,  Physics 205   Synopsis 
STA 253.01 Huber, Mark   Applied Stochastic Proc MWF 01:30 PM-02:20 PM,  Physics 205   Synopsis 
MATH 233.01 Venakides, Stephanos   ASYMP/PERTUR METHODS TuTh 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Physics 228E    
MATH 203.01 Allard, William   BASIC ANALYSIS I TuTh 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Physics 120   Synopsis 
MATH 378.01 (Staff)   CURRENT RES IN ALG GEOM TuTh 01:15 PM-02:30 PM,  Physics 228E    
MATH 389.01 (Staff)   CURRENT RES IN APPL MATH MWF 01:30 PM-02:20 PM,  Physics 228E    
MATH 242.01 Zhou, Xin   FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Physics 228E    
MATH 236.01 Plesser, M.   GENERAL RELATIVITY MF 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Physics 234   Synopsis 
MATH 251.01 Schoen, Chadmark   GROUPS RINGS & FIELDS MWF 03:05 PM-03:55 PM,  Physics 228E   Synopsis 
MATH 215.01 Petters, Arlie   MATHEMATICAL FINANCE TuTh 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,  Physics 157   Synopsis 
MATH 231.01 Schaeffer, David   ORDINARY DIFF EQUATIONS TuTh 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,  Physics 120    
MATH 281.01 Stern, Mark   PARTIAL DIFF EQUATION II TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,  Physics 218   Synopsis 
MATH 241.01 Beale, J.   REAL ANALYSIS MWF 10:20 AM-11:10 AM,  Physics 218   Synopsis 
Math 253.01 Saper, Leslie   Representation Theory TuTh 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,  Physics 228E   Synopsis 
MATH 272.01 Bryant, Robert   RIEMANN SURFACES TuTh 11:40 AM-12:55 PM,  Physics 120   Synopsis 
MATH 224.01 Layton, Anita   SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING I MWF 11:55 AM-12:45 PM,  Physics 120   Synopsis 
MATH 298.01 Hodel, Richard   SPECIAL READINGS -,  TBA    
MATH 399.01 Bryant, Robert   SPECIAL READINGS -,  TBA    
MATH 399.02 Trangenstein, John   SPECIAL READINGS -,  TBA    
MATH 399.03 (Staff)   SPECIAL READINGS -,  TBA    
MATH 399.04 Beale, J.   SPECIAL READINGS -,  TBA    
MATH 399.05 Petters, Arlie   SPECIAL READINGS -,  TBA    
MATH 399.06 (Staff)   SPECIAL READINGS -,  TBA    
MATH 399.07 (Staff)   SPECIAL READINGS -,  TBA    
MATH 399.08 (Staff)   SPECIAL READINGS -,  TBA    
MATH 295.01 Yoshida, Ruriko   SPECIAL TOPICS MWF 11:55 AM-12:45 PM,  Physics 228E   Synopsis 
MATH 205.01 Harer, John   TOPOLOGY TuTh 02:50 PM-04:05 PM,  Physics 218