History History
Arts & Sciences
Duke University

 HOME > Arts & Sciences > History    Search Help Login pdf version printable version 
Webpage

History: Course Listing for Fall, 2003   [sel time]

Please note this course listing is updated nightly from the registrar data; see the registrar for the official listings.

[Undergraduate Courses]  [Graduate Courses]  
Course Instructor Time, Room Synopsis
HISTORY 100A.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100A.02 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100A.03 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100A.04 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100A.06 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100A.07 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100E.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100F.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100F.02 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100F.03 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100F.04 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100H.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100H.02 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100H.04 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100I.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100J.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100R.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100R.02 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100R.03 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100R.06 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 100S.01 Staff, Departmental  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 101ES.01 Miller, Martin  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Blackwell 119    
HISTORY 103.01 Selwood, Jacob William  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.02 Shapiro, Karin  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Carr 136   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.03 Daniels, Eric  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Old Chem 116   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.04 Morrow, Mary  MWF 11:50 AM-12:40 PM,  Carr 103   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.06 Witt, Ronald  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  East Duke 108   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.07 Kim, Seonmin  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  Art Museum 107   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.10 Krylova, Anna  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  East Duke 204A   Synopsis 
HISTORY 103.11 Koonz, Claudia  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.01 Humphreys, Margaret  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.02 English, Peter  TuTh 03:50 PM-05:05 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.03 Koonz, Claudia  TuTh 09:10 AM-10:25 AM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.04 Lerner, Warren  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.05 Roland, Alex  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.06 Baker, Jeffrey  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.07 Reddy, William  MW 03:55 PM-05:10 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.08 Goodwyn, Lawrence  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 106   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.09 Boatwright, Mary  TuTh 09:10 AM-10:25 AM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 105S.10 Miller, Ylana  W 03:55 PM-05:10 PM,  Carr 229 
M 03:55 PM-05:10 PM,  Carr 241  
Synopsis 
HISTORY 106S.01 Herrup, Cynthia  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 106S.02 Schlosberg, Laura  W 03:55 PM-06:20 PM,  Art Museum 110   Synopsis 
HISTORY 108D.01 Thompson, John  TuTh 03:55 PM-05:10 PM,  Carr 114   Synopsis 
HISTORY 111A.01 Wood, Peter  TuTh 03:50 PM-05:10 PM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 113B.01 Thorne, Susan  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 114C.01 Richards, John  MWF 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 115B.01 Ewald, Janet  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  East Duke 204B   Synopsis 
HISTORY 121A.01 French, John  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  White Lecture Hall 107   Synopsis 
HISTORY 122A.01 Phipps, Catherine  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Gray 228   Synopsis 
HISTORY 127A.01 Gaspar, Barry  TuTh 12:40 PM-01:55 PM,  Carr 103   Synopsis 
HISTORY 129A.01 Nathans, Sydney  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 134A.01 Shatzmiller, Joseph  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 135   Synopsis 
HISTORY 136A.01 Olcott, Jocelyn  MW 03:55 PM-05:10 PM,  Carr 135   Synopsis 
HISTORY 150BS.01 Hawkins, Gary  W 07:00 PM-10:00 PM,  Lyndhurst 001 
W 01:30 PM-03:10 PM,  Lyndhurst 007  
 
HISTORY 151A.01 Witt, Ronald  MWF 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  Carr 137   Synopsis 
HISTORY 154CD.01 Reddy, William  MWF 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  West Duke 108B   Synopsis 
HISTORY 156B.01 Hillerbrand, Hans  TuTh 09:10 AM-10:25 AM,  Gray 220   Synopsis 
HISTORY 157A.01 Sparling, Andrew  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Carr 136    
HISTORY 161.01 Miller, Martin  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Carr 137   Synopsis 
HISTORY 163C.01 Hamner, Christopher  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  White Lecture Hall 107   Synopsis 
HISTORY 167A.01 Kuniholm, Bruce  TuTh 10:55 AM-12:10 PM,  Sanford 03    
HISTORY 168BS.01 Gaspar, Barry  TuTh 03:50 PM-05:05 PM,  Carr 241   Synopsis 
HISTORY 172B.01 Mazumdar, Sucheta  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  Carr 135   Synopsis 
HISTORY 175S.01 Nathans, Sydney  Tu 03:55 PM-06:20 PM,  Carr 136   Synopsis 
HISTORY 177A.01 Fish, Peter  MWF 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  Carr 103   Synopsis 
HISTORY 179A.01 Pfau, Thomas  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Gray 220   Synopsis 
HISTORY 184S.01 Scotto, Thomas John  MW 03:55 PM-05:10 PM,  Soc/Psych 127   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.01 Wood, Peter  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.02 Thompson, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.03 Balleisen, Edward  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.04 Ewald, Janet  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.05 Mauskopf, Seymour  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.06 Robisheaux, Thomas  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.07 Peck, Gunther  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.08 Gaspar, Barry  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.09 Daniels, Eric  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.10 Rowley, Alison  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.11 Gaspar, Barry  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.12 Herrup, Cynthia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.13 Mazumdar, Sucheta  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.14 Gavins, Raymond  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.15 Gaspar, Barry  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.16 Richards, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.17 Fenn, Elizabeth  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.18 English, Peter  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.19 Nathans, Sydney  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.20 Kornbluh, Felicia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.21 Roland, Alex  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.22 Miller, Martin  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.23 Edwards, Laura  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.24 Koonz, Claudia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.25 Kaplan, Alice  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.26 Litle, Marcy  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.27 Thorne, Susan  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.28 Miller, Ylana  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.29 Witt, Ronald  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.30 Thorne, Susan  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.31 Thompson, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 191.33 Wilson, Gerald  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 195S.01 French, John  Tu 03:50 PM-06:20 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.03 Richards, John  M 03:55 PM-06:20 PM,  Art Museum 105    
HISTORY 195S.04 Miller, Ylana  Th 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Carr 106   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.06 Wilson, Gerald  TuTh 03:55 PM-05:10 PM,  Soc/Psych 128   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.07 Shatzmiller, Joseph  Th 03:50 PM-06:20 PM,  East Duke 204D   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.08 Edwards, Laura  MW 03:55 PM-05:10 PM,  Carr 136   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.09 Pelech, Orest  MW 03:55 PM-05:10 PM,  Social Sciences 231   Synopsis 
HISTORY 195S.10 Rubio, Philip  TuTh 02:15 PM-03:30 PM,  Lyndhurst 104    
HISTORY 195S.11 Love, C. Spencer  W 03:50 PM-06:20 PM,  Lyndhurst 104   Synopsis 
HISTORY 197S.01 Balleisen, Edward  M 03:55 PM-06:25 PM,  Carr 229   Synopsis 
HISTORY 21D.001 Robisheaux, Thomas  F 01:10 PM-02:00 PM,  West Duke 108B 
M 01:10 PM-02:00 PM,  West Duke 108B  
Synopsis 
HISTORY 21D.01 Robisheaux, Thomas  W 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  West Duke 100   Synopsis 
HISTORY 21D.02 Robisheaux, Thomas  W 11:50 AM-12:40 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 21D.03 Robisheaux, Thomas  W 01:10 PM-02:00 PM,  Carr 136   Synopsis 
HISTORY 255B.01 Goemans, Henk  TuTh 05:25 PM-06:40 PM,  Carr 137    
HISTORY 263.01 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 287A.01 (Staff)  -,  TBA   Synopsis 
HISTORY 287A.02 (Staff)  Tu 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Carr 242    
HISTORY 296.01 Kuniholm, Bruce  W 03:55 PM-06:20 PM,  Sanford 102    
HISTORY 299S.01 Peck, Gunther  Th 03:50 PM-06:25 PM,  Carr 242   Synopsis 
HISTORY 299S.02 Glymph, Thavolia  W 02:00 PM-05:30 PM,  Franklin Center 028    
HISTORY 299S.53 Peck, Gunther  M 03:55 PM-06:20 PM,  Sanford 225    
HISTORY 302.01 Wood, Peter  Th 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Carr 229    
HISTORY 326S.01 Roland, Alex  W 05:30 PM-08:00 PM,  Carr 229    
HISTORY 346.01 Olcott, Jocelyn  M 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Carr 106    
HISTORY 372.01 Roland, Alex  M 05:30 PM-08:30 PM,  Carr 241    
HISTORY 399.01 Roland, Alex  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.02 Biddle, Tami D  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.03 Pelech, Orest  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.04 Roland, Alex  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.05 Robisheaux, Thomas  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.06 Ewald, Janet  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.07 Goodwyn, Lawrence  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.08 Thompson, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.09 English, Peter  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.10 Roland, Alex  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.11 Edwards, Laura  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.12 Miller, Martin  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.13 Gavins, Raymond  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.14 Neuschel, Kristen  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.15 Chafe, William  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.16 Nathans, Sydney  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.17 Wood, Peter  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.18 Thompson, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.19 French, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.20 Koonz, Claudia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.21 James, Daniel M  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.22 French, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.23 Wood, Peter  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.24 Mazumdar, Sucheta  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.25 Hacohen, Malachi  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.26 Lerner, Warren  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.27 Reddy, William  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.28 Partner, Simon  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.29 Love, C. Spencer  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.30 Richards, John  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.31 Gaspar, Barry  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.32 Ewald, Janet  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.33 Nathans, Sydney  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.34 Gaspar, Barry  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.35 Olcott, Jocelyn  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.36 Witt, Ronald  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.37 Thorne, Susan  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.38 Biddle, Tami D  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.39 Miller, Martin  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.40 Thorne, Susan  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.41 Herrup, Cynthia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.42 Kaiwar, Vasant  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.43 Mauskopf, Seymour  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.44 Mazumdar, Sucheta  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.45 Keyssar, Alexander  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.46 Hacohen, Malachi  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.47 Rouverol, Alicia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.48 Grandin, Gregory J  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.49 Miller, Ylana  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.50 Dirlik, Arif  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.51 Herrup, Cynthia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.52 El Hamel, Chouki  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.53 Wacker, Grant  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.54 Kornbluh, Felicia  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.55 Mazumdar, Sucheta  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.56 Edwards, Laura  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.57 Balleisen, Edward  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.58 Peck, Gunther  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.59 Musner, Lutz  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.60 Witt, Ronald  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.61 Gaspar, Barry  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.62 Shapiro, Karin  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.63 Richards, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.64 Richards, John  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.65 Ewald, Janet  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.66 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.67 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.68 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.69 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.70 (Staff)  -,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.84 Mauskopf, Seymour  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.94 Shatzmiller, Joseph  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.96 Goodwyn, Lawrence  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 399.98 Reddy, William  01:00 AM-01:00 AM,  TBA    
HISTORY 49S.01 Thorne, Susan  W 07:00 PM-09:30 PM,  Carr 136   Synopsis 
HISTORY 49S.02 Neuschel, Kristen  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  Carr 229    
HISTORY 49S.03 Balleisen, Edward  TuTh 03:50 PM-05:05 PM,  Carr 135    
HISTORY 49S.04 Robisheaux, Thomas  MW 02:20 PM-03:35 PM,  West Duke 107F    
HISTORY 53.01 Sosin, Joshua  MWF 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  Sanford 04   Synopsis 
HISTORY 75.01 Kaiwar, Vasant  TuTh 09:10 AM-10:25 AM,  Carr 240   Synopsis 
HISTORY 91D.001 Fenn, Elizabeth  MW 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  White Lecture Hall 107   Synopsis 
HISTORY 91D.01 Fenn, Elizabeth  F 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  Biddle 101   Synopsis 
HISTORY 91D.02 Fenn, Elizabeth  F 11:50 AM-12:40 PM,  East Duke 204B   Synopsis 
HISTORY 91D.03 Fenn, Elizabeth  F 01:10 PM-02:00 PM,  Carr 106   Synopsis 
HISTORY 91D.04 Fenn, Elizabeth  F 01:10 PM-02:00 PM,  Art Museum 105   Synopsis 
HISTORY 97D.001 Wilson, Gerald  MW 11:50 AM-12:40 PM,  Social Sciences 139   Synopsis 
HISTORY 97D.01 Wilson, Gerald  F 11:50 AM-12:40 PM,  Carr 243   Synopsis 
HISTORY 97D.02 Wilson, Gerald  F 11:50 AM-12:40 PM,  Carr 135   Synopsis 
HISTORY 97D.03 Wilson, Gerald  F 11:50 AM-12:40 PM,  Art Museum 103   Synopsis 
HISTORY 97D.04 (Staff)  F 10:30 AM-11:20 AM,  West Duke 108A    

Other Semesters available:


Duke University * Arts & Sciences * History * Faculty * Staff * Grad * Reload * Login