| History: Course Listing for Spring, 2024 [all time]
Listing of upcoming summer Term 1 2024 courses is now available.
Please note this course listing is updated nightly from the registrar data;
see the registrar for the official listings. [Undergraduate Courses] [Graduate Courses]
Course |
Instructor |
Time, Room |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 89S.01 |
Driscoll, Kate |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Allen 318 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 89S.03 |
Martin, John |
MW 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,
West Duke 212 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 89S.04 |
Mlyn, Eric |
MW 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Class Bldg 136 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 103.01 |
Harris, Deonte |
MWF 01:40 PM-02:40 PM,
East Duke 204B |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 106.01 |
Shareef, Shahrazad |
TuTh 06:15 PM-07:30 PM,
Friedl Bdg 107 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 112.01 |
Sigal, Peter |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
East Duke 209 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 116.01 |
Kirk, Robin |
MW 08:30 AM-09:45 AM,
Smith Wrhs B271 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 121.01 |
Gasparowicz, Natalie |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Class Bldg 240 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 125S.01 |
Hawkins, Gary |
W 10:05 AM-12:35 PM,
Bridges 104 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 129.01 |
Smith, Stephen |
TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,
Old Chem 001 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 131S.01 |
Shutzer, Matthew |
TuTh 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Social Sciences 109 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 147.01 |
Balakrishnan, Sarah |
TuTh 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Class Bldg 103 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 159S.01 |
Partner, Simon |
Tu 03:20 PM-05:50 PM,
Class Bldg 125 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 185S.01 |
Malegam, Jehangir |
Th 10:20 AM-12:50 PM,
Perkins 060 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 201.01 |
Zanalda, Giovanni |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Old Chem 201 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 216S.01 |
Tuna, Mustafa |
TuTh 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Languages 320 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 218.01 |
Bhatnagar, Avrati |
MW 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Class Bldg 135 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 221.01 |
Cornes, Saskia CC |
F 10:05 AM-12:35 PM,
Class Bldg 240 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 233.01 |
Casias, Cassandra |
TuTh 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Social Sciences 119 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 238S.01 |
Miller, Martin |
TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,
Class Bldg 229 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 241.01 |
Ginsberg, Lauren |
MW 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Reuben-Coo 126 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 247.01 |
Wood Crowley, Jenny |
MW 04:40 PM-05:55 PM,
Old Chem 001 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 248S.01 |
Dubois, Katharine |
MW 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Class Bldg 106 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 251.01 |
Hacohen, Malachi |
TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,
Class Bldg 114 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 253.01 |
Eisner, Martin |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Old Chem 116 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 256.01 |
Norberg, Jakob |
TuTh 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Old Chem 001 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 259S.01 |
Shapiro, Karin |
W 10:20 AM-12:50 PM,
Friedl Bdg 216 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 260.01 |
Robisheaux, Thomas |
MW 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Reuben-Coo 126 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 261.01 |
Gellen, Kata |
MW 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Gray 228 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 274.01 |
Storti, Anna |
TuTh 04:40 PM-05:55 PM,
Crowell 108 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 278S.01 |
Miller, Martin |
W 06:30 PM-09:00 PM,
Class Bldg 229 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 280S.01 |
Hasso, Frances |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Class Bldg 106 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 282.01 |
Krylova, Anna |
TuTh 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Friedl Bdg 107 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 283S.01 |
Göknar, Erdag |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Old Chem 101 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 284.01 |
Philipsen, Dirk |
TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,
Rubenstein 151 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 286.01 |
Chappel, James |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Reuben-Coo 126 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 287.01 |
McKinnon, Garrett |
MW 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Friedl Bdg 107 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 288.01 |
Damron, William S |
W 01:40 PM-04:10 PM,
Gross Hall 105 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 290.02 |
Nurkin, Andrew |
TuTh 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,
Sanford 150 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 290S.02 |
Casias, Cassandra |
TuTh 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Social Sciences 109 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 297.01 |
Gengler, Peter |
WF 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Class Bldg 137 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 299S.01 |
Shapiro, Justin F |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Grainger 1111 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 302.01 |
French, John |
F 01:40 PM-04:10 PM,
Smith Wrhs A101 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 307.01 |
Medema, Steven |
MW 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Social Sciences 119 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 308S.01 |
Hoover, Kevin |
MW 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
SEE INSTRU |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 316S.01 |
Gaspar, Barry |
MW 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Class Bldg 106 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 319.01 |
Gaspar, Barry |
MW 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Class Bldg 125 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 323.01 |
Garcia-Perez, Monica |
Th 01:40 PM-04:10 PM,
Gross Hall 104 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 332S.01 |
Cheung-Miaw, Calvin |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Class Bldg 229 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 333S.01 |
Tuna, Mustafa |
TuTh 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Languages 208 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 335.01 |
Douthit, Patrick |
W 06:15 PM-08:45 PM,
White 107 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 338S.01 |
Flaherty, Jennifer |
MW 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Languages 320 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 344.01 |
Redmond, Lesa |
MW 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,
Class Bldg 242 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 345.01 |
Conway, Hannah |
MW 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,
Social Sciences 119 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 346S.01 |
Gelfand, Rachel |
F 10:20 AM-12:50 PM,
Class Bldg 106 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 348.01 |
Lentz-Smith, Adriane |
MW 10:05 AM-11:20 AM,
Class Bldg 137 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 358.01 |
Tyson, Timothy |
Tu 06:15 PM-08:45 PM,
Bridges 007 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 363.01 |
Huston, Reeve |
MW 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Class Bldg 103 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 365D.001 |
Cinq-Mars, Tom |
TuTh 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Social Sciences 136 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 365D.01D |
Cinq-Mars, Tom |
W 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Reuben-Coo 129 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 365D.02D |
Cinq-Mars, Tom |
W 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Social Sciences 124 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 367.01 |
Woods, Jennifer |
MW 03:05 PM-04:20 PM,
Reuben-Coo 127 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 372.01 |
Smith, Stephen |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Old Chem 003 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 373.01 |
Barr, Juliana |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Languages 109 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 381S.01 |
Lanier, Michelle |
Tu 06:15 PM-08:45 PM,
Bridges 113 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 382S.01 |
Szabo, Victoria |
Th 10:20 AM-12:50 PM,
Smith Wrhs A233 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 384.01 |
Barnes, Nicole |
Tu 01:40 PM-04:10 PM,
Class Bldg 136 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 387S.01 |
Balakrishnan, Sarah |
Th 10:05 AM-12:35 PM,
Class Bldg 136 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 390S.02 |
Braswell, Arthur |
MW 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Class Bldg 114 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 390S.04 |
Kirk, Robin |
W 12:00 PM-02:30 PM,
Smith Wrhs C104 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 401S.01 |
Semmler, Patrick T |
W 01:40 PM-04:10 PM,
Crowell 106 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 411S.01 |
Peck, Gunther |
Th 03:20 PM-05:50 PM,
Sanford 225 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 413.01 |
Sosin, Joshua |
TuTh 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Reuben-Coo 126 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 430S.01 |
Leroy, Justin |
Th 01:40 PM-04:10 PM,
Class Bldg 136 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 431S.01 |
Lee, Esther |
TuTh 11:45 AM-01:00 PM,
Page 106 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 444S.01 |
Ho, Engseng |
TuTh 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Friedl Bdg 240 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 448S.01 |
Kwon, Nayoung |
W 01:25 PM-03:00 PM,
Perkins 059 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 473.01 |
Kwon, Nayoung |
Th 04:40 PM-07:10 PM,
Friedl Bdg 126 Tu 04:40 PM-05:55 PM,
Friedl Bdg 126 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 476S.01 |
Bonker, Dirk |
W 08:30 AM-11:00 AM,
Class Bldg 229 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 488S.01 |
Hassan, Mona |
W 03:20 PM-05:50 PM,
Allen 317 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 496S.01 |
Stern, Philip |
Th 01:40 PM-04:10 PM,
Class Bldg 229 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 501S.01 |
Sigal, Peter |
Tu 01:40 PM-04:10 PM,
Class Bldg 229 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 509.01 |
Siegel, Jennifer |
TuTh 01:25 PM-02:40 PM,
Sanford 07 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 510S.01 |
Cheung-Miaw, Calvin |
Th 01:40 PM-04:10 PM,
Class Bldg 240 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 515S.01 |
Hogan, Wesley |
Th 10:05 AM-12:35 PM,
Class Bldg 125 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 520S.01 |
Robisheaux, Thomas |
MW 04:40 PM-05:55 PM,
Allen 318 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 536S.01 |
Buerglener, Robert |
Th 01:25 PM-03:55 PM,
Smith Wrhs A233 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 565S.01 |
French, John |
M 06:30 PM-09:00 PM,
Gray 319 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 577S.01 |
Janiak, Andrew |
W 03:05 PM-05:35 PM,
Friedl Bdg 118 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 590S.01 |
Wilson, Ara |
M 01:40 PM-04:10 PM,
Friedl Bdg 118 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 591S.01 |
Conway, Hannah |
M 01:40 PM-04:10 PM,
Class Bldg 229 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 702S.01 |
Barr, Juliana |
Tu 06:30 PM-09:00 PM,
Class Bldg 106 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 703S.01 |
Partner, Simon |
Tu 10:05 AM-12:35 PM,
Class Bldg 125 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 758S.01 |
Szabo, Victoria |
Th 10:20 AM-12:50 PM,
Smith Wrhs A233 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 770.01 |
Hassan, Mona |
W 09:00 AM-11:30 AM,
Gray 230B |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 790S-05.01 |
Duara, Prasenjit |
W 01:40 PM-04:10 PM,
Class Bldg 229 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 790S-13.01 |
Krylova, Anna |
Th 04:40 PM-07:10 PM,
Class Bldg 229 |
Synopsis |
HISTORY 890S-14.01 |
Martin, John |
W 06:30 PM-09:00 PM,
Class Bldg 106 |
Synopsis |
Other Semesters available:
- 2024: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2
- 2023: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2022: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2021: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2020: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2019: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2018: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2017: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2016: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2015: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2014: Spring, Summer, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2013: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2012: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2011: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2010: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2009: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2008: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2007: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2006: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2005: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2004: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2003: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2002: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2001: Spring, Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
- 2000: Summer Term 1, Summer Term 2, Fall
|